Press > Escape From L.A. > Credits


Cast

Kurt Russell... Snake Plissken
A.J. Langer... Utopia
Steve Buscemi... Map to the Stars Eddie
George Corraface... Cuervo Jones
Stacy Keach... Malloy
Michelle Forbes... Brazen
Pam Grier... Hershe Las Palmas
Jeff Imada... Saigon Shadow
Cliff Robertson... President
Valeria Golino... Taslima
Peter Fonda... Pipeline
Ina Romeo... Hooker
Peter Jason... Duty Sergeant
Jordan Baker... Police Anchor
Caroleen Feeney... Woman on Freeway
Paul Bartel... Congressman
Tom McNulty... Officer
Bruce Campbell... Surgeon General of Beverly Hills
Breckin Meyer... Surfer
Robert Carradine... Skinhead
Shelly Desai... Cloaked Figure
Leland Orser... Test Tube
Kathleen Blanchard... Female Narrator
William Luduena... Mescalito
Gabriel Castillo... Mescalito
William Peña... Jacket Mescalito
David Perrone... US Cleric Justice

Rest of cast listed alphabetically

Greg Anthony... Armed Street Thug
(uncredited) 
Julien Cesario... Mescalito
(uncredited)
Bojesse Christopher... Surfer
(uncredited)
Nick Danger... Himself (uncredited)
Mike Dawson... Gang Member
(uncredited)
Michele Edison... Hooker
(uncredited)
Brian Freifield... Hanging Victim (uncredited)
Joseph B. Henry... Black Gang Member (uncredited)
Leo Lee...
Hershe Gang Member (uncredited)
Al Leong... Hershe Gang Member (uncredited)
James Lew... Hershe Gang Member (uncredited)
Curtis Newman... Armed Street Thug (archive footage)
Hershe Gang Member (uncredited)
Deirdre O'Brien... Punker Girl (uncredited)
Angela Torrez Parker... Hooker (uncredited)
Stuart Quan... Gang Member
(uncredited)
Thomas Rosales Jr... Gang Member (uncredited)
Wyatt Russell... Orphan Boy (uncredited)
Antony Sauvé... Mescalito
(uncredited)
John Sencio... Skinhead in Alley (uncredited)
Aiden Starr... Surgeon General Nurse
(uncredited)
Johnny Torres... Mescalito (uncredited)
Vivicca A. Whitsett... Bitch Gang Leader (uncredited)


Crew


Directed by
John Carpenter

Writing credits
John Carpenter (characters)
Nick Castle (characters)

John Carpenter
Debra Hill
Kurt Russell

Produced by
Debra Hill... producer
Kurt Russell... producer

Original Music by
John Carpenter
Shirley Walker

Cinematography by
Gary B. Kibbe

Film Editing by
Edward A. Warschilka

Casting by
Carrie Frazier

Production Design by
Lawrence G. Paull

Art Direction by
Bruce Crone

Set Decoration by
Kathe Klopp

Costume Design by
Robin Michel Bush

Makeup Department
Rick Baker... special makeup effects
Jill Crosby... key hairstylist
Gary Dennis Liddiard, Jr... mr. russell's makeup artist
Susan Mills... mr. russell's hairstylist/hair department supervisor
Linda Arnold-Smyth... supervising hairstylist
Kaori Turner... makeup artist
Kandace Westmore... key makeup artist
Marvin G. Westmore... supervising makeup artist
Joseph Yuss Simon... special makeup effects (uncredited)
Bill Sturgeon... special makeup effects (uncredited)

Production Management
Alexandra Koch... production supervisor
David Witz... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Martin Jedlicka... second assistant director
Christian P. Della Penna... first assistant director
Jason Roberts... second second assistant director
Candace Suerstedt... first assistant director: visual effects unit (uncredited)

Art Department
John Bevan, Jr... set dresser
Robert Blackburn...
construction foreperson
Robert Bleckman... set dresser
Robert Carlyle...
construction foreperson
Michael Casey... set dresser
Clete F. Cetrone...
construction foreperson
Larry Cornick... set dresser
Nathan Crowley... set designer
Charles W. Eskridge, Jr...
construction foreperson
Michael Patrick Finnegan...
construction foreperson
Wayne Fisher... set dresser

Giacomo Ghaizza... illustrator
Robert Gray... set dresser
Paul David Harris... greenperson
William Hiney... assistant art director
John Holcombe...
construction foreperson
John Hoskins... construction coordinator 
Kurt Hulett... set dresser
Michael Hunter... property assistant
Carol Kiefer... art department coordinator
C. Jonas Kirk... construction foreperson

Gary Kudroff... lead person
Lance Larson... weapons handler
Tim Lawrence... concept artist
Bill MacSems... property master
William S. Maxwell... set dresser
Richard Mays... set designer
Greg Moore... set dresser
Frank Morehead... greenperson
Len Morganti...
illustrator
Luigi S. Mugavero... lead person
Joseph Musso... illustrator
Christopher S. Nushawg... set designer
Thomas J. O'Brien...
construction foreperson
Ken Peterson... assistant property master
Glenn "Spanky" Roberts... set dresser
Brian J. Rock...
construction foreperson
Nic Rymond... set dresser
Michael Sanchez...
construction foreperson
Joseph Santre...
construction foreperson
Steve Schoer... greenperson
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr... set designer
Mark Weber...
construction foreperson
Darrell L. Wight... set designer 
Dragon Dronet... props (uncredited)
Michael P. Finnegan... tool technician (uncredited)
Gina Flanagan... illustrator (uncredited)
Don E. Gaffney... props (uncredited)
Travis Huffman... props (uncredited)
Jim McPherson... sculptor (uncredited)
Lou Mouneu Sr.... plasterer (uncredited)
Gary Pawlowski... mold maker (uncredited)
Dan Platt... sculptor (uncredited)

Jordu Schell... sculptor (uncredited)
Victor M. Shannon... plasterer (uncredited)
Lyndell Wolff... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department
Willy Allen... dialogue editor
Bob Baron... adr mixer
Ron Bartlett... re-recording mixer
Joe Brennan... sound mixer
Ted Caplan... foley editor
Michael C. Casper... re-recording mixer
Thomas Causey... sound mixer
Matt Colleran... foley recordist
Scott Curtis... foley editor
Zack Davis... adr editor
Joe Dorn... adr editor
Ken Dufva... foley artist
John Dunn... supervising sound editor
David Lee Fein... foley artist
Christopher Flick... supervising foley editor
Donald Flick... sound effects editor
Robin Harlan... foley artist
Catherine Harper... foley artist
John Hulsman... sound effects editor
Daniel S. Irwin...
assistant sound editor
Scott Jennings... foley editor
James Marioka... assistant sound editor
Courtenay Marvin... assistant sound editor
Steve Maslow... re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat... foley artist

John Pospisil... sound designer
Randy Singer... foley mixer

Michelle Pleis-Stirber... assistant sound editor
Robert Ulrich... supervising adr editor
David Whittaker... sound effects editor
David Williams... supervising dialogue editor
Kerry Dean Williams... adr editor

Special Effects
by
Steve Addis... miniature helicopter
Mike A. Van Arkel... special effects
Tom Von Badinski... special effects
Jim Belohovek...
hang glider puppets
Marty Bresin... special effects coordinator
Mike Brown... special effects
Isaac Cohen... modeler
Lenny Dalrymple... mechanical crew chief
Duke Dixon... modeler
Roy Downey... pyrotechnics
Robert Eickenhorst... miniature helicopter
Dave Eland... 
special effects
Joseph Enyart... modeler
Dale Ettema... special effects supervisor
Marvin Felton...
special effects
Ricardo R. Figalan...
special effects
David Freund... model crew chief
Roy Goode... mechanical crew chief
Martha Higgins... painter
Steve Humphrey... electronics
David Jackson...
special effects
Larry Jolly... miniature helicopter

Hiroshi Katagiri... hang glider puppets
Tom Killeen... hang glider puppets
Richard Lea... modeler
Shelley McNights... painter
Michael W. Menzel...
special effects
Ian C. McArthur... special effects
Robert Morales... modeler
Maureen O'Connor... coordinator
Jeff Pepiot...
special effects
Dave Peterson...
special effects
David Poole... special effects
Donald Puck...
special effects
Jeff Pyle... car model crew chief
Michael D. Roundy... special effects
Paula Schneider... model crew chief
David Schwartz... model crew chief
Robert Simokovic... special effects foreperson
Anthony Simonaitis... special effects
Sandy Stewart... car model crew chief
John K. Stirber... miniature effects supervisor
Frank Toro...
special effects
Paul Vigil... special effects

Mark Yuricich... special effects shop foreperson
Dean W. Welch...
special effects
Bob Willard...
special effects
Leonel Zapien...
special effects
Richard M. Zarro...
special effects
Jaime Galindo... special effects (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel... hang glider puppets
(uncredited)
Rick Lazzarini... hang glider puppets (uncredited)
Paul Salamoff...
hang glider puppets (uncredited)
Bryan Sides... hang glider puppets (uncredited)
Richard Stringfellow... underwater effects (uncredited)
Dennis Yeager II... special effects (uncredited)


Visual Effects by
Tim Alexander...
digital compositing
Joshua Geisler-Amhowitz... digital artwork and painting
Bill Arance...
gunfire animation and compositing
Joshua Arsenault... production assistant
Bill Aylsworth... scanning and film recording
Elissa Bello... digital artwork and painting
Beverly Bernacki... gunfire animation and compositing
Les Bernstien... visual effects director of photography
Beth Block...
digital compositing
Lydia Bottegoni...
digital production manager
Aaron Campbell... CG artwork
Marsha Gray Carrington...
digital artwork and painting
Carter Cohn... CG artwork
Charles Colladay... CG artwork
Denise Davis... visual effects producer
Valerie Delahaye... CG supervisor
Jason Dennis... technical administration
Dana Desselle... editorial line-up
Harrison Ellenshaw... BVVE executive producer
Karl Fornander...
gunfire animation and compositing
Allen Gonzales... digital art department supervisor
Tim Guyer...
digital artwork and painting
Dorne Huebler... digital compositing
Stephen Humphrey... visual effects electronics
Sho Igarashi... rendering lead
David Jones... CG supervisor
Brian Keeney... visual effects coordinator
Eric McLean...
digital artwork and painting
Kevin Moews...
digital compositing
Michael Lessa... visual effects supervisor
Lyndon Li... CG artwork
Kathryn Liotta... digital production manager
Michael Messina... systems administration
Scott Miller... senior software engineer
Kimberly K. Nelson... visual effects supervisor
Craig Newman... digital department manager

Craig Mullins... additional digital matte painter
January Nordman...
digital compositing
Eric Peterson... color timing and scanning
Winston Quitasol... lead digital compositor
Michael Ramirez... CG artwork
Robert Scifo... additional digital matte painting
Mark Soper... production assistant
Mary Stockfisch...
gunfire animation and compositing
Bruce Tauscher... digital color timing supervisor
Joseph Thomas...
gunfire animation and compositing
Deborah Wiltman... CG artwork
Shyam V. Yadav... production assistant
Juliette Yager... visual effects editor
Hei-Kyung Yoo... CG artwork
Lisa Fisher... digital artwork (uncredited)
Lee Lanier... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts
Laura Albert... stunts
Rochelle Ashana... stunts
John Ashker... stunts
Rick Avery... stunts
Janet S. Brady... stunts
William H. Burton... stunts
Jeff Cadiente... stunts
Damon Caro... stunts
John Casino... stunts
Mike Ceballos... stunts
George Cheung... stunts
Phil Chong... stunts
Clarke Coleman... stunts
Eugene Collier... stunts
Paul Crawford... stunts
Gregg Dandridge... stunts
Jadie David... stunts
Gary Davis... stunts
Maria Doest... stunts
Richard Duran... stunts
Annie Ellis... stunts
Danny Epper... stunts
John Escobar... stunts
Ramiro González... stunts
Al Goto... stunts
Joe Greblo... stunts
Tom Harper... stunts
John Hateley... stunts
Toby Holguin... stunts
Norman Howell... stunts
Shawn Howell... stunts
Brian Imada... stunts
Jeff Imada... stunt coordinator
Dan Inosanto... stunts
Steven Ito... stunts
Freddie Jin... stunts
Matt Johnston... stunts
John Koy... stunts
Brad Lackey... stunts
Peter Lai... stunts
Steven Lambert... stunts
Danny Lee... stunts
Leo Lee... stunts
Al Leong... stunts
James Lew... stunts
Brad Martin... stunts
Steve Martinez... stunts
Dwayne McGee... stunts
Wayne Montanio... stunts
Bennie Moore, Jr... stunts
Jimmy Ortega... stunts
Cris Thomas-Palomino... stunts
Manny Perry... stunts
Stuart Quan... stunts
Simon Rhee... stunts
Vernon Rieta... stunts
Mario Roberts... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts... stunts
Shawn Robinson... stunts
Troy Robinson... stunts
Gilbert Rosales... stunts
Thomas Rosales Jr... stunts
Debby Lynn Ross... stunts
Lori Lynn Ross... stunts
Erik Stabenau... stunts
Chad Stahelski... stunts
Nils Allen Stewart... stunts
Ray Sua... stunts
Keith Tellez... stunts
Mary Torres... stunts
Gary Toy... stunts
Dain Turner... stunts
Tierre Turner... stunts
David Wald... stunts
Danny Weselis... stunts
Danny Wong... stunts
Roger Yuan... stunts
Joni Avery... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ron Balicki... stunt driver (uncredited)
Nick Brett... utility stunts (uncredited)
Allen Brock... car stunts
(uncredited)
Michele Koyama... stunts (uncredited)
Marian Green... stunts (uncredited)
Barbara Anne Klein... stunts (uncredited)
Zack Milan... stunt driver (uncredited)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien... stunts (uncredited)
Courtney Pakiz... stunt performer (uncredited)

J.N. Roberts... stunts (uncredited)
Kenny Searle... utility stunts (uncredited)
Arthur Tipp... stunt driver (uncredited)
Scott Waugh... stunts (uncredited)
Nancy Young... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department
Patric J. Abaravich... lighting technician
James Brusseau... rigging grip
Scott Campbell... visual effects camera assistant
Greg N. Cantrell...
lighting technician
Andrew Carroll... rigging lighting technician
Mac Condro...
visual effects camera assistant
Mark Coyne... second assistant camera
G
eorge Dunagan... assistant chief lighting technician
Thomas J. Embre
e... lighting technician
Craig Garfield... grip
Antonio Garrido... dolly grip
Norman L. Glasser... chief lighting technician
Jan Gould... best boy grip
Mark Gutterud... visual effects plate photography
Bud Heller... first company rigging grip
David E. Hengsteler...
lighting technician
Jud Kehl... camera operator
Brian Kibbe... second assistant camera
Jack Kohtala... rigging grip
Christopher Lama...
lighting technician
Brian Lovell...
rigging lighting technician
Marc Marino... lighting technician
Allan Marshall...
rigging lighting technician
Kurt W. Marshall... assistant
chief rigging lighting technician
Patrick H. Marshall... chief rigging lighting technician

Stephen T. Merjanian...
rigging lighting technician
Dominic
Napolitano... first assistant camera
Leo Napolitano... camera operator
Evan Nesbitt...
visual effects plate photography
Ron Peterson... second assistant camera
W. Steve Peterson... first assistant camera
Charles Saldana... key grip
Chris Squires... camera operator
John Stadling... second assistant camera
Steve Ullman... first assistant camera
Mark Vollmer... grip
Douglas Wall... grip
Charles Wayt... grip
Robert Zuckerman... still photographer
Bobby Zullo... second company rigging grip
Jerome Fauci... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Erin Franklyn... rigging grip (uncredited)
Anthony O. Prime... still photographer
(uncredited)

Casting Department
Susan Booker... casting associate
Barbara Harris... voice casting
Jennifer Bender... extras casting (uncredited)
Mitch Toles... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department
James "Mike" Balker... men's costumer
Glenn Bradley... key costumer
Robert L. Bush... costume supervisor
Alice I. Daniels... costumer
Joe Diaz Jr... costumer
Brigitte Ferry... costumer
Barton Kent James... key costumer
Carol Brown-James... key costumer
John K. Lemons... costumer
John R. Linsmeier... key costumer
Paul De Lucca... costumer
Stephen A. Loomis... costume manufacturing supervisor
Juan Lopez... assistant costume designer
Bernadene C. Morgan... costumer
Mary Alice Ruff... woman's costumer
Steve Sharp... key costumer
Damien Quinn... costumer
Llandys Williams... costume supervisor


Editorial Department
Vaune Kirby Frechette... assistant editor
Mike Milliken... color timer
Paul Murphy... assistant editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed... negative cutter
Richmond Riedel... assistant editor
Bryan McMahan... colorist: mastering (uncredited)

Music Department
Kelley L. Baker...
production auditor
Bob Bornstein... music preparation
Robert Fernandez... scoring mixer
Michael McCuistion... orchestrator
Thomas Milano... supervising music editor
Lolita Ritmanis... orchestrator
Ramona Sanchez Waggoner... production auditor
Jeanette Surga... assistant music editor
Shirley Walker... conductor
Jason Arnold... music editor (uncredited)
John Beal... composer: trailer
(uncredited)
Kristopher Carter... orchestrator (uncredited)
Kevin Crehan... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser... soundtrack producer
(uncredited)
Marc Miller... music clearance
(uncredited)
Tom Raney... musician: percussion
(uncredited)

Transportation Department
Robert K. Johnson... transportation captain
Stephen A. Latina... transportation captain
Ken Searle... transportation coordinator
Michael W. Broomer... driver (uncredited)
Thomas Garris... driver (uncredited)
Chris Haynes... driver (uncredited)

Dennis H. Murdoch... military vehicle supplier (uncredited)
Jim Petti... transportation (uncredited)

Other Crew
John Agalsoff, Jr... cable person
Gregory Alpert... location manager
Kelley Baker... assistant accountant
Jorge Baron... dga trainee
Luis G. Benavides... construction accountant
Jeffrey Berk... production coordinator
Benu Bhandari... script supervisor
Valerie Jo Burnley... assistant location manager
Danny R. Carter... production assistant
Christian Clarke... production assistant
Blaine Converse... administrator: BVVE
Karin Costa... assistant to mr. carpenter
Patti Cream... screen graphics coordinator
Brian C. Davis... video image crew
Rick Dungan... video image crew
Cecily Gambrell... production assistant

Don Garrison... location manager
Andy Gauvreau... video image crew
Rhonda Gunner... video image
Paul Hackner... production assistant
Patti Hawn... unit publicist
Wesley Ray Hall... video image crew
Richard E. Hollander... video image
Jeffrey M. Howard... production assistant
Steve Koster... wescam operator
Garrett Lam... video image crew
Kenneth D. Lavet... location manager
James Do Young Lee... video image crew
James McCabe... location manager
Gregory L. McMurry... video image

Mauritz Pavoni... production assistant
Erica Pearce... production assistant
Jim Petti... assistant to mr. russell
Larry Potoker... video image crew
John Randolph... craft service
Nina Saxon... main and end titles designer
Angelica Sini... production assistant
Jeffrey D. Stevens... key medic
Chris Svoboda... assistant to ms. hill
Paul Taglianetti... video supervisor
Marcus Taplin... production assistant
David Thornsberry... location manager

Ira Toles... video image crew
J. Tratman... wescam technician
John C. Wash... video image
Diane Ward... assistant production coordinator
Benjamin Zura... production assistant

Travis Burrell... stand-in: Kurt Russell
Vanessa Grayson... stand-in: Valeria Golino (uncredited)
Steve Karnes... weapons armorer (uncredited)
Josh C. Kline... development assistant
(uncredited)
Tony Giglio... production assistant (uncredited)
Zack Milan... stand-in: Steve Buscemi (uncredited)
Tobia Minckler... production assistant (uncredited)
Denise Mora... assistant construction accountant (uncredited)
Ken Rudolph... title designer (uncredited)
Rick Sander... video image (uncredited)
Laurence Starkman... title designer (uncredited)
Terri Farley-Teruel... production services (uncredited)

Music
Music: John Carpenter, Shirley Walker, Alan Howarth
Songs: Sugar Ray (10 Seconds Down); James Keenan, Adam Jones, Carey Daniel, Paul D'Amour (Sweat); Tori Amos (Professional Widow); Christopher Hall, Jim Sellers, Walter Flakus, Andy Kubichewski (Dawn); Gravity Kills (Blame); Randy Newman (I Love L.A.); Paul Leary, Gibby Haynes, King Coffey (Pottery); Dick Dale (Scalped); Rob Zombie, J. Yuenger, Sean Yseult, John Tempesta, Charlie Clousser (The One)
Songs Performed By: Sugar Ray (10 Seconds Down); Tool (Sweat); Tori Amos (Professional Widow); Stabbing Westward (Dawn); Gravity Kills (Blame); Randy Newman (I Love L.A.); Butthole Surfers (Pottery); Dick Dale (Scalped); White Zombie (The One)
Orchestrators: Kristopher Carter (uncredited), Michael McCuistion
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Music Editor: Thomas Milano

Companies

Production Companies
Paramount Pictures
Rysher Entertainment

Distributors
Paramount Pictures (1996) (USA) (theatrical)
Bontonfilm - Alfa (1996) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
United International Pictures (UIP) (1996) (Netherlands) (theatrical)

Special Effects
Available Light Limited (gunfire animation and compositing)
Buena Vista Visual Effects
Larry Jolly Miniature Productions (miniature helicopter)
Stirber Visual Effects Network Inc. (action miniatures)
The Character Shop (hang glider puppets)


Other Companies
Aero Mock-Ups, Inc... special thanks
C.A.S.T. Security
Chapman
Direct Tools & Fasteners expendables
Flow Rider Wave Simulation... special thanks
Lava Records soundtrack
Milan Records score album
Nina Saxon Film Design title design
Pacific Title
Producer's Airforce... special thanks
Reeltime Creative trailer music
Schlitterbahn Waterpark... special thanks
Universal Studios Hollywood... special thanks
Vertigo Technologies, Incorporated/Viewpoint Datalabs International, Inc... special thanks
Wescam, Inc